Tuesday, 7 August 2018

UP స్కూల్ లో పనిచేస్తున్న టీచర్ అదే మండలం నకు FAC MEO గా భాధ్య లు నిర్వహించుచున్న అతని వార్షిక ఇంక్రిమెంట్లు, ELs ఎవరు మంజూరు చేస్తారు?




F.R.49 ప్రకారం ఒక పోస్టులో అదనపు బాధ్యతలు నిర్వహించుచున్న సందర్భంలో ఆ పోస్టుకి గల అన్ని అధికారాలు సంక్రమిస్తాయి. కనుక వార్షిక ఇంక్రిమెంట్లు తనే మంజూరు చేసుకోవచ్చు. ELs మాత్రం DEO గారి ఆనుమతి తో జమ చేయవలసి ఉంటుంది.



COMBINATION OF APPOINTMENTS (F.R. 49.)  









     The State Government may appoint a Government servant already holding a post in a substantive or officiating capacity to officiate,  as a temporary measure, in one or more of other independent posts at one time under that Government. In such cases, his pay is regulated as follows:- (i) Where a Government servant is formally appointed to hold full charge of the duties of a higher post in  the same office as his own and in the same cadre/line of promotion, in addition to his ordinary duties, he shall be allowed the pay admissible to him, if he is appointed to officiate in the higher post, unless the competent authority reduces his officiating pay under Rule 35; but no additional pay shall, however, be allowed for performing the duties of a lower post ; 

(ii)     Where a Government servant is formally appointment to hold dual charge of two post in the same cadre in the same office carying identical scales of pay, no additional pay shall be admissible irrespective of the period of dual charge: 

Provided that if the Government servant is appointed to an additional post which carries a special pay, he shall be allowed such special pay; 

(iii)     Where a Government servant is formally appointed to hold charge of another post or posts which is or are not in the same office, or which, though in the same office, is or are not in the same cadre/line of promotion, he shall be allowed the pay of the higher post or  of the highest post if he holds charge of more than two posts in addition to ten percent of the presumptive pay of the additional post or posts, if the additional charge is held for a period exceeding 39 days but not exceeding 3 months: 

Provided that if  in any particular case it is considered necessary that the Government servant should hold charge of another post or posts for a period exceeding 3 months, the concurrence of the Finance Department shall be obtained for the payment of the additional pay beyond the period of 3 months; 

(iv)      No additional pay shall be admissible to a Government servant who is appointed to hold current charge of the routine duties of another post or posts irrespective of the duration of the additional charge; 

(v)      If compensatory  or sumptuary allowances are attached to one or more of the posts, the Government servant shall draw such compensatory or sumptuary allowances as the State Government may fix: 

Provided that such allowances shall not exceed the total of the compensatory and  sumptuary allowances attached to all the posts.



G.I.O.1    Chaplains on the Indian Ecclesiastical Establishment are subject to the Fundamental Rules and are entitled to the benefits which these rules confer in respect of additional pay for holding two or  more post at one and the same time subject to the observance of the following principles ;- 

        (i)   So long as there is a shortage of Chaplains in a particular diocese, i.e., actual vacancies in the cadre, it may be necessary to ask a Chaplain to do double duty. In such cases the grant of additional pay under Fundamental Rule 49 would usually be justified, but the number of Chaplains actually in receipt of additional pay should not exceed the number of vacancies existing. 

       (ii)  Where the cadre is full it ought not ordinarily to be necessary to ask a Chaplain to do double duty and additional pay under Fundamental Rule 49 ought not in such cases to be granted unless tahe circumstances are altogether exceptional. 

[G.I., Department of Commerce, Letter no.  1186-C, dated 21st February 1927, received under appointment Department endoresement No. 1043-534-R-III, dated 2nd March 1927] 

Notes :-      (1) In determining the shortage of Chaplains ina particular diocese, the number of Chaplains on leave should be taken into accounts. Thus if in any particular diocese the number of Chaplains on duty  plus  the number of Chaplains on leave falls short of the sanctioned number of chaplaincies for that diocese, then there are actual vacancies in the cadre to the extent by which  the number of Chaplains on duty  plus  number of Chaplains on leave fall short of the sanctioned number of Chaplaincies. 

      [G.I., Department of Commerce, letter no. 1186-C(3), dated the 24th June 1927,   received under Appointments Department endorsement No.  2973-1389-R-III,   dated the 4th July 1927]   

(2)     When owing to the absence of the Bishop from any of the Diocese of Lahore, Rangoon, Lucknow or Nagpur, the Archdeacon is called upon to perform the duties of Bishop's Commissary in  addition to his own duties, he may be granted an allowance under Fundamental Rule 49, even though there may be no actual vacancies on the regular cadre of the diocese..

(3) Additional pay under Fundamental Rule 49 is not admissible to a Chaplain in the following cases :- 

       (a)  When a Field Service Chaplain is withdrawn for field service or for employment elsewhere, as a Field Service Chaplain when not required for field service is supernumary to the cadre to which he is attached. 

       (b)   When a Field Service Chaplain is available to fill up shortage in the regular cadre fixed for diocesan work. 

       (c) In a leave vacancy, as the cadre fixed for diocesan work provides for a leave reserve. 

        [G.I., Department of Commerce letter No. 5(16)-Fccl, dated the 6th February 1931, to the Metropolitan's  Chaplain, received under Appointment Department endorsement No. 848-426-III, dated the 27th February 1931] 

G.I.O. 2.  The Government of India have ruled that additional pay granted under Fundamental  Rule 49 (b) is not special pay or personal pay and that no extraneous limitations outside the Fundamental Rules exist on its grant by the local Government. The fact that the grant of additional pay under Fundamental Rule 49 is to be made to  a member of  an All-India Service does not accordingly restrict the local Government's powers under Fundamental Rule 49. 

      [G.I.F.D., letter No. 357-C.S.R.-27, dated the 16th September 1927, received with Accountant-General's letter No. G.A.31-I-2044, dated the 10th October 1927]



A.G.I. 1.   This rule requires that such pay as may be considered "reasonable" in the circumstances may be given; half the presumptive pay of the post is not therefore to be regarded as the amount  normally permissible. Fundamental Rule 49 (b). 

A.G.I. 2.  Presumptive pay for the purposes of Fundamental Rule 49 (b) should, according to Fundamental Rule 9 (24), be taken to be what the Government servant, who is placed in additonal charge, will draw as  initial pay in the time-scale of the additional post under Fundamental Rule 22, where he formally transferred to it. In cases, however, in which the maximum pay of the lower post is less than the pay of the Government servant in his substantive post, the  application of Fundamental Rule 22 is not clear, and accordingly the Governor-General in Council has decided under Fundamental Rule 8 that in such a case the maximum of the pay of the lower post should be taken as the presumptive pay for the purposes of Fundamental Rule 49 (b). 

A.G.I. 3.  Under this rule, a Government servant is not entitled to overseas pay in respect of both the posts, that is, he cannot get the benefit of the overseas pay, whether in sterling  or rupees, of the second post. 

A.G.I. 4.:- For the interpretation of the term "unfilled" used with reference to combination of appointments made under Fundamental Rule 49, occurring in rule 25 of the Civil Services (Classification, Control and Appeal) Rules, see the A.G.I. reproduced as foot-note below rule 25 of the Civil Services (Classification, Control and Appeal) Rules. 

L.G.O. 1.:- The authorities competent to grant additional remuneration under this rule should carefully scrutinize the merits of every claim and satisfy themselves that the extra remuneration to be granted is justified with reference to the nature or extent of the extra work or responsibility involved. Where it is proved that the extra duties to be performed are such as to justify additional remuneration, a formal appointment may be made in terms of Fundamental Rule 49, but the additional pay to be granted under Fundamental Rule 49 (b) should not ordinarily exceed 20 per cent of the presumptive pay of the additional post Otherwise the appointment should not be made in terms of Fundamental Rule 49 i.e., the additional post should be kept vacant and the case should be met by the grant, if necessary, of a special pay not exceeding 20 per cent of the minimum pay of the additional post under Fundamental Rule 9 (25) (b), the above orders should not be held to override the delegation contained in Serial Nos. 76 and 77 of Appendix II, Part II, Fundamental Rules Vol. II.

L.G.O. 2:- The special pay and Fundamental Rule 9(25)(b) granted in the circumstances stated L.G.O. 1 above is of the nature of charge allowance and does not, therefore, count as emuluments for pension under Article 468, Civil Service Regulations vide paragraph 2 under Article 468 (i) and (j) on page 105 of the Central Provinces  Supplement to the Civil Service Regulations. 

Note :-  When a special pay under Fundamental Rule 9(25)(b) is granted in the circumstances described in L.G.O. above, the fact that it has been so granted should be recorded in the service book. 

L.G.O. 3.:- A  question has arisen whether F.R. 49 is applicable in the case of appointment of a Government servant to two or more posts of the same nature and borne on the same cadre. It has been decided by the State Government that F.R. 49 is applicable in the case of appointment to two or more posts in the same office of  establishment which are in the same line of promotion or cadre as they cannot be held, as independent posts for the purpose of that rule. For example a L.D.C/U.D.C./ A.M.O./Assistant Engineer who is required to look after the work of another post of L.D.C/U.D.C./A.M.O./Assistant Engineer in addition to his own work, will not be entitled to anything more than the pay and allowances admissible for single post. 

Note.-  This will have effect from the 10th August 1966. 

[F.D.No. 1382-CR-740-IV-R-I, dated 16-9-1966] 







0 comments:

Post a Comment

Latest info

More

Teacher's Need

Latest GO's

More

State Level Consolidated Reports

More
Top