Saturday, 18 August 2018

PF ఋణం ఎలా ఇస్తారు ? తిరిగి ఎలా చెల్లించాలి?




PF నిబంధనలు 15 (ఏ) ప్రకారం 20 ఇయర్స్ సర్వీసు పూర్తి చేసిన వారు మరియు 10 ఇయర్స్ లోపు సర్వీసు గలవారు ఋణం తిరిగి చెల్లించవలసిన అవసరం లేదు. గృహ నిర్మాణం కోసం, స్థలం కొనుగోలు చేయడానికి 15 ఇయర్స్ సర్వీసు పూర్తి చేసిన వారు కూడా ఋణం తిరిగి చెల్లించవలసిన అవసరం లేదు. రూల్ 15 (సీ) ప్రకారం బేసిక్ పే కి 6 రెట్లు లేదా నిల్వ లో సగం ఏది తక్కువ ఐతే అది ఋణంగా ఇస్తారు.అనారోగ్యంతో బాధపడుతున్న వారికి నిల్వ మొత్తం లో గరిష్టంగా 75% వరకు ఇవ్వవచ్చు.


RULE 15-WITHDRAWALS FROM THE FUND 









(1)  Subject  to  the  conditions  specified  therein,  withdrawals  may  be  sanctioned  by the  authorities  competent  to  sanction  an  advance  for  special  reasons  under  sub-rule  (2)  of Rule  12, at  any time-   




(A)  after  the  completion  of  1[  fifteen]  years  of  service  (including  broken  periods  of service,  if  any)  of  a  subscriber  or  within  ten  years  before  the  date  of  his  retirement  on superannuation,  whichever  is  earlier,  from  the  amount  standing  to  his  credit  in  the  Fund, for  one  or  more  of  the  following purposes, namely:-   

      (a)  meeting  the  cost  of  higher  education,  including  where  necessary,  the  travelling expenses  of  the  subscriber  or  any  child  of  the  subscriber  in  the  following  cases, namely:-   

         (i)  for  education  outside  India  for  academic,  technical,  professional  or vocational course  beyond  the  High  School  stage; and   
        (ii)  for  any  medical,  engineering  or  other  technical  or  specialized  course  in India beyond  the  High  School stage;   

      (b)  meeting  the  expenditure  in  connection  with  the  betrothal/  marriage  of  the subscriber  or  his  sons  or  his  daughters,  and  any  other  female  relation actually dependent on him;  

     (c)meeting  the  expenses  in  connection  with  the  illness,  including  where necessary,  the  travelling  expenses  of  the  subscriber  and  members  of  his family or  any person  actually dependent on  him;   

     (d)  meeting  the  cost  of  consumer  durables  such  as  TV,  VCR/VCP,  washing machines, cooking range, geysers and  computers.   



(B)   [During  the  service  of  a  subscriber]  from  the  amount  standing  to  his  credit  in the Fund  for  one  or  more  of  the  following purposes, namely:   

     (a)  building  or  acquiring  a  suitable  house  or  ready-built  flat  for  his  residence including  the  cost  of  the  site  4[or  any  payment  towards  allotment  of  a  plot  or flat  by  the  Delhi  Development  Authority,  State  Housing  Board  or  a  House Building Society];   

     (b)  repaying  an  outstanding  amount  on  account  of  loan  expressly  taken  for building or  acquiring a  suitable  house  or  ready-built flat  for  his residence;  

     (c)  purchasing  a  house-site  for  building  a  house  thereon  for  his  residence  or repaying  any  outstanding  amount  on  account  of  loan  expressly  taken  for  this purpose;   

     (d)  reconstructing  or  making  additions  or  alterations  to  a  house  or  a  flat  already owned  or  acquired  by a  subscriber;   

     (e)  [renovating,  additions  or  alterations  or  upkeep  of  an  ancestral  house  or  a house  built with the  assistance  of  loan  from  Government]; 

     (f)    constructing a  house  on  a site  purchased under  clause  (c)   


(C)  within  twelve  months  before  the  date  of  subscriber's  retirement  on superannuation  from  the  amount  standing  to  the  credit  in  the  Fund,  without  linking  to any purpose.  

(D)  Once  during  the  course  of  a  financial  year,  an  amount  equivalent  to  one  year's subscription  paid  for  by  the  subscriber  towards  the  Group  Insurance  Scheme  for  the Central  Government employees on  self-financing and  contributory basis.   



          NOTE  1.-  A  subscriber  who  has  availed  himself  of  an  advance  under  the  Scheme  of  the Ministry  of  Works  and  Housing  for  the  grant  of  advance  for  house-building  purpose,  or  has been  allowed  any  assistance  in  this  regard  from  any  other  Government  source,  shall  be  eligible for  the  grant  of  final  withdrawal  under  sub-clauses  (a),  (c),  (d)  and  (f)  of  Clause  (B)  for  the purposes  specified  therein  and  also  for  the  purpose  of  repayment  of  any  loan  taken  under  the aforesaid Scheme subject to the limit  specified  in the  proviso to sub-rule  (1)  of Rule 16.  

                         If  a  subscriber  has  an  ancestral  house  or  built  a  house  at  a  place  other  than  the  place  of his  duty  with  the  assistance  of  loan  taken  from  the  Government,  he  shall  be  eligible  for  the grant  of  a  final  withdrawal  under  sub-clauses  (a),  (c)  and  (f)  of  Clause  (B)  for  purchase  of  a house-site  or  for  construction  of  another  house  or  for  acquiring  a  ready-built  flat  at  the  place  of his duty.   

          NOTE  2.-  Withdrawal  under  sub-clauses  (a),  (d),  (e)  or  (j)  of  Clause  (B)  shall  be sanctioned  only  after  a  subscriber  has  submitted  a  plan  of  the  house  to  be  constructed  or  of  the additions  or  alterations  to  be  made,  duly  approved  by  the  Local  Municipal  Body  of  the  area where  the  site  or  house  is  situated  and  only  in  cases  where  the  plan  is  actually  got  to  be approved.  

          NOTE  3.-  The  amount  of  withdrawal sanctioned under sub-clause (b) of  clause (B) shall not  exceed  3/4th  of  the  balance  on  date  of  application  together  with  the  amount  of  previous withdrawal  under  sub-clause  (a),  reduced  by  the  amount  of  previous  withdrawal.    The  formula to  be  followed  is  3/4th  of  (the  balance  as  on  date  plus  amount  of  previous  withdrawal(s)  for  the house  in question) minus the  amount  of the  previous withdrawal(s).  



          NOTE  4.-  Withdrawal  under  sub-clause  (a)  or  (d)  of  Clause  (B)  shall  also  be  allowed where  the  house-site  or  house  is  in  the  name  of  wife  or  husband,  provided  she  or  he  is  the  first nominee  to receive Provident Fund money  in the  nomination made  by  the  subscriber.   7 

         [NOTE  5.-  Only  one  withdrawal  shall  be  allowed  for  the  same  purpose  under  this  rule. But  marriage  or  education  of  different  children  or  illness  on  different  occasions  or  a  further addition  or  alteration  to  a  house  or  flat  covered  by  a  fresh  plan  duly  approved  by  the  Local Municipal  Body  of  the  area  where  the  house  or  flat  is  situated  shall  not  be  treated  as  the  same purpose.  Withdrawal  for  meeting  the  cost  of  education  of  a  child  may  be  allowed  on  annual basis  till  the  concerned  child  continues  to  pursue  the  technical  or  professional  course.  Second or  subsequent  withdrawal  under  sub-clause  (a)  or  (f)  of  Clause  (B)  for  completion  of  the  same house  shall be allowed up to the  limit laid down under Note 3.] 

        NOTE 6.-  A  withdrawal  under this rule  shall not  be  sanctioned if  an advance  under Rule 12 is  being  sanctioned for the  same  purpose  and at  the same time.   

(2)  Whenever  a  subscriber  is  in  a  position  to  satisfy  the  Competent  Authority about  the  amount  standing  to  his  credit  in  the  General  Provident  Fund  Account  with reference  to  the  latest  available  statement  of  General  Provident  Fund  Account  together with  the  evidence  of  subsequent  contribution,  the  Competent  Authority  may  itself sanction  withdrawal  within  the  prescribed  limits,  as  in  the  case  of  a  refundable  advance. In  doing  so,  the  Competent  Authority  shall  take  into  account  any  withdrawal  or refundable  advance  already  sanctioned  by  it  in  favour  of  the  subscriber.  Where,  however, the  subscriber  is  not  in  a  position  to  satisfy  the  Competent  Authority  about  the  amount standing  to  his  credit  or  where  there  is  any  doubt  about  the  admissibility  of  the withdrawal  applied  for,  a  reference  may  be  made  to  the  Accounts  Officer  by  the Competent  Authority  for  ascertaining  the  amount  standing  to  the  credit  of  the  subscriber with  a  view  to  enable  the  Competent  Authority  to  determine  the  admissibility  of  the amount  of  withdrawal.  The  sanction  for  the  withdrawal  should  prominently  indicate  the General  Provident  Fund  Account  Number  and  the  Accounts  Officer  maintaining  the accounts  and  a  copy  of  the  sanction  should  invariably  be  endorsed  to  the  Accounts  Officer. The  sanctioning authority shall  be  responsible to ensure  that  an  acknowledgement is obtained  from  the  Accounts  Officer  that  the  sanction  for  withdrawal  has  been  noted  in the  ledger  account  of  the  subscriber.  In  case  the    Accounts    Off1cer  reports  that    the  withdrawal  as      sanctioned  is    in    excess    of    the  amount  to  the  credit  of  the  subscriber shall  forthwith  be  repaid  in  one  lump  sum*  by  the  subscriber  or  otherwise  inadmissible, the  sum  withdrawn  by  the  subscriber  to  the  fund  and  in  default  of  such  repayment,  it shall  be  ordered  by the  Sanctioning Authority to be  recovered  from  his emoluments  either in  a  lump  sum  or  in  such  number  of  monthly  instalments  as  may  be  determined  by  the President. 

(3)  After  sanctioning  the  withdrawal,  the  amount  shall  be  drawn  on  an authorization  from  the  Accounts  Officer  in  cases  where  the  application  for  final  payment had  been  forwarded  to the  Accounts Officer  under  Clause  (ii) of  sub-rule (3)  of  Rule  34.   



~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~



l.  Substituted  for  "twenty"  vide  Notification  No.  20  (2)/  92-P.&      P  .W.  (E)/(A),  dated  the  28th  December,  1995,  published  as  S.O.  No.  379  in  the  Gazette  of  India,  dated  the  10th  February, 1996.   


2.  Inserted  vide  Notification  No,  20  (2)/92-P,  &  P,W,  (E)/(A),  dated  the  28th  December,  1995, published  as S,O, No, 379 in the  Gazette  of  India,  dated the  10th February,  1996. 


3.  Substituted  vide  Notification  No,  20  (11)-P,  &  P,W.l86  (GPF),  dated  the  23rd  October,  1990, published  as S.O. No. 3006 in the  Gazette  of  India, dated the  17th November, 1990, 


4.   Substituted  vide  Notification No, 20 (II)-P,  &  P,W.l86  (GPF), dated the  23rd  October,  1990, published  as S.O. No. 3006 in the  Gazette  of  India, dated the  17th November,  1990, 


5.  Substituted  vide  Notification No. 20 (5)/92-E. (Pt.), dated the  18th July,  1995, published  as S.O. No. 377 in the  Gazette  of  India, dated the  10th February, 1996. 


6.  Substituted  vide  Notification  No.  20  (26)-P.  &  P.W./  88-E,  dated  the  8th  November,  1990, published  as S.O. No. 3272 in the  Gazette  of  India, dated the  8th December, 1990.   


7.    Substituted  vide  Notification  No.  45/44/97-P  &  PW  (F),  dated  the  18th  November,  1998, published  as S.O. No. 2500 in the  Gazette of  India, dated the  5th December, 1998. 








0 comments:

Post a Comment

Latest info

More

Teacher's Need

Latest GO's

More

State Level Consolidated Reports

More

Useful Material

More
Top