Saturday, 11 August 2018

వ్యక్తి గత అవసరాలకు హాఫ్ పే లీవ్ వాడుకుంటే జీతం ఎలా చెల్లిస్తారు?





Circular.Memo.No.14568 , Dated: 31.1.2011 ప్రకారం పే, డీఏ సగం మరియు అలవెన్సులు పూర్తిగా చెల్లిస్తారు.




GOVERNMENT OF ANDHRA PRADESH
FINANCE (PC-I) DEPARTMENT 


Circular Memo.No.14568-A/63/PC-I/A2/2010  
Dated: 31-01-2011









 Sub: PUBLIC SERVICES – Recommendations of Ninth Pay Revision Commission – Payment of Dearness Allowance during the period of Leave on Half Pay – Clarification  – Issued. 

Ref:  U.O.No.5455/320/FR-I/ dated: 21.06.2010 from  Finance (FR.I) Department. 


***** 

     The Ninth Pay Revision Commission recommended, among others as follows on the admissibility of  Dearness Allowance  during the period of Leave on Half Pay: 

“The Employees of the State Government may be allowed Dearness Allowance based on the amount of leave  salary admissible while on leave on Half Pay on  par with the Employees of Government of India”. 


2.   After careful examination of the recommendations of  Ninth Pay Revision Commission , Government hereby order to adopt the orders as  existing in  Government  of India on the admissibility of  Dearness Allowance during Half  Pay Leave for the employees of the State Government. The extract of the Rule 40 of  the Central Civil Services (Leave) Rules, 1972 (FRSR-Part-2) is appended to this memo. 

3.   The Finance (FR.I) Department are requested to make necessary amendment to the A.P.Leave Rules / A.P.Fundamental Rules. 


(The circular is available on Internet  and can be accessed at the address http://www.aponline.gov.in and  www.apfinance.gov.in )   



G.SUDHIR 
SPECIAL CHIEF SECRETARY GOVERNMENT 




Extract of the Rule 40 of the Central Civil Services (Leave) Rules, 1972 (FRSR-Part-2) 

40. Leave Salary 

(1)   Except as provided in sub-rule  (7),  a Government servant who proceeds on earned leave is entitled to leave salary equal to the pay drawn immediately before proceeding on earned leave. 

NOTE :- In respect of any period spent  on foreign service out of India,  the pay which the Government servant would have drawn if on duty in India but for foreign service out of India shall be substituted for the pay actually drawn while calculating leave salary. 

(2) [deleted] 

(3)    A Government servant on half pay leave or leave not due is entitled to leave salary equal to half  the amount specified in sub-rule (1). 

(4)    A Government servant on commuted leave is entitled to leave salary equal to the amount admissible under (sub-rule (1). 

(5)    A Government servant on extraordinary leave is not entitled to any leave salary. 

(6)  [deleted] 


(7) ( c)  In the case of a Government servant who is granted leave earned by him  during the period of re-employment, the leave salary shall be based on the pay drawn by him  exclusive of the pension and pension equivalent of other retirement benefits. 

(8)   In the case of a person to  whom  the Employees’ State Insurance Act, 1948 (34 of 1948) applies,  leave salary payable during leave, other than earned leave, shall be reduced by the amount  of benefit payable under the said Act for the corresponding period. 

(9)     (a) If, in the case of a Government servant who retires or resigns from the service, the leave already availed of is more than the credit so due to him,  necessary adjustment shall be made in respect of leave salary, if any, overdrawn. 

          (b) Where the quantum of earned  leave already  availed of by a Government servant  who is dismissed or removed from  service or who dies while in service is in excess of the leave credit under Clause (b) of sub-rule (2) of  Rule 27,the overpayment of leave salary shall be recovered in such cases. 

NOTE 2:-   The concession may be allowed also to State Government servants transferred temporarily to  posts under Central Civil Departments. 





0 comments:

Post a Comment

Latest info

More

Teacher's Need

Latest GO's

More

State Level Consolidated Reports

More

Useful Material

More
Top